Privacy Policy

Introduction

GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT is committed to protecting you and your family’s personal information when using our website. Set out below is GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT’s privacy policy. If we make any changes to the policy they will be updated on this site. If you have any enquires or concerns about this privacy policy please contact GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT at the address detailed below:

GP On Demand Ltd, trading as GP On Demand ExPat, Springfield House, Laurel Hill Business Park, Stirling FK7 9JQ

We request that you please review our Privacy Policy before submitting your personal information. By accepting the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions during registration, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy statement.

 

Who we are

In this privacy policy, references to “we”, “us” and “our” refer to GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT. References to “our website” or “the website” refer to www.gpondemandexpat.com

 

What information GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT may collect:

  1. Any personal information you knowingly provide us with through online account registration/maintenance, policy applications, requests for further information, general forms and our email, such as your name, address, telephone number, email etc.
  2. Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).
  3. Your IP address – this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the website. This information is used to monitor the usage of the website.

 

How GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT will use the information collected:

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and customised experience. Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

  1. To process your request and/or to provide you with continued customer service and efficient administration.1. To process your request and/or to provide you with continued customer service and efficient administration.
  2. To monitor and continue to improve the services GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT offers and to advertise, market or bring to your attention, goods or services which GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT considers may be of interest to you. In such cases, you will be offered the option to opt in/out of any marketing activity.

 

Will GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT share the data collected with anyone else?

GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT may share your information with relevant GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT Group companies and product suppliers and other third party organisations for administrative purposes relating to products that you have purchased through GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT. Third party organisations will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes and marketing activity.

We will not transfer your personal details to the other websites linked to GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT Limited. However, you may, in the process of requesting further information or procuring a product/service have to give your details to the third party. We will not be held liable for any misuse of your information by the third party. We urge you to check the third party’s Privacy statement before passing on your information to them.

GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT may be required to disclose personal information or documents about you if required to do so by law in the prevention of criminal activities in accordance with UK legislation.

 

Data Security

Your information is stored on our servers and is treated as an asset that must be protected. We use advanced tools to protect your personal information against unauthorised access and disclosure. However, we cannot be held responsible if your information is illegally accessed from our website. Although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we cannot guarantee that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. We recommend you always sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

 

Cookie Policy

This site uses Google Analytics, which uses cookies, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT. No personally identifiable information about visitors to our site is sent to Google. Full information about the cookies stored by Google Analytics can be found here. If you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics, you can download and install a plugin for your current web browser, which can be downloaded here. Otherwise, by using the GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT site you give your consent for cookies to be stored on your device. We also use You Tube and Twitter widgets on our site which store cookies, however, the cookie information from each of these sites is usually anonymous and cannot identify you personally, unless you have also currently logged in to those 3rd-party systems. Full information about the cookies stored by Twitter can be found here and for YouTube, here. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies; information regarding this can probably be found in your browser’s ‘help’ facility.

 

Other websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT’s website contains links to third party websites which are controlled and operated by parties other than GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT. Such links are provided for your convenience. GP ON DEMAND LTD, TRADING AS GP ON DEMAND EXPAT does not exercise any control on such websites, and is not responsible for their content. When you access the linked third party websites, you do so at your own risk and are bound by their Terms and Conditions. We encourage you to read the same and also the Privacy Policy before you use the website. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. We will not be held liable for any misuse of your information or misconduct by the third party.

GDPR

Please browse through the categories below to understand how we comply with GDPR regulations. This will help you to understand your rights and our commitment to respecting, managing and securing your data.

You can ask us any question at; info@gpondemandexpat.com

 

How We Use and Protect Your Data

We have always worked very hard to protect the data that is so important to you. We very much welcome the focus that GDPR has put on the subject, as it is really important that we all embrace the purpose of the GDPR guidelines, to ensure a more secure environment for us all.

Our engagement with you and your data is very simple;

You provide your data in a prescribed format voluntarily to allow us to fulfil our implied contractual duty to you

We use that data to fulfil our duties to you in a secure environment with various levels and types of security measures

We share that data only with the Service providers and Benefits providers to facilitate the plan and benefits for you

We hold that data a reasonable period until you cancel your membership

The data is held securely during this period and deleted thereafter

We never sell your data, never give access to any unconnected third parties, never use the data to market to you for other services

We engage and contract with our supply chain of partners who are involved in this process to ensure their compliance with GDPR regulations

We are a Data Controller under the terms of the GDPR regulations.

Under GDPR, businesses must comply as either data processor or data controller, in relation to specific data.

Data processors process personal data on behalf of the controller, but they don’t decide the purpose (the ‘why’) or the means (the ‘how’).

Data controllers determine the purpose of the processing and the means to achieve that purpose. Essentially they decide why and how the processing should take place.

The data we gather

We gather only the data that is appropriate for us to complete the benefits process that you have asked us to complete for you. That data is related to your Personal details, Contact details, Address and so forth, such as we would normally require to create your membership and benefits.

We never have any need to request sensitive personal data from you.

 

Lawful Basis

You have instructed us to assist you in the fulfilment of a membership of GP On Demand. This means that we have an implied contract with you to act on your behalf to help with this process. You are providing your personal data to us voluntarily, as you are not obliged to follow this process or use our services.
The lawful basis of our accessing and controlling the data that you provide to us, is on the basis of a Contract.

Your Rights

Right of Access – You absolutely have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold for you. You can make a request for this data at any time you wish.Right of Access – You absolutely have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold for you. You can make a request for this data at any time you wish.

The GDPR guidelines state that we have up to one month to send this information to you however we will work to send this information to you much faster than that generally. We will send this information to you in a recognised and usually an electronic format.

Right of Erasure – If you have cancelled your membership, and you wish for your data to be Erased, please simply contact us using the details below:

info@gpondemandexpat.com

We have no interest in storing data beyond this reasonable period and will seek to compliantly erase this data within these timescales.

Right of Portability – If you wish to use alternative service similar to ours, to carry out a process similar to ours, we are able to send any data that you have provided us with to that other provider, if you so request.Please simply let us know, by emailing us at: info@gpondemandexpat.com

Right to be Informed – You have the right to be informed of the collection and use of your personal data You do this voluntarily in using our services and we fulfil our obligations to you in doing so. We only use your data for the purposes of your membership with us.

Right of Rectification – You have the right to have your data that we hold corrected or completed if the data that we have from you is incorrect or incomplete.

Right to Restrict – You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data;

  • This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.
  • When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not use it.

 

Why not download our GP 24/7 brochure to find out more about how our service can help you?

Our service is not intended to provide medical emergency assistance or to replace your NHS GP service or any other GP service that you have direct local access to.

If you have a serious medical emergency,
please call your local emergency service immediately.

 

All GP calls are recorded, providing accurate auditing.
All telephone calls and visual images are recorded for customer service and monitoring purposes.

GP On Demand is a Trading style of GP On Demand Ltd, trading as
GP On Demand ExPat, a Company registered in Scotland SC573966
Registered office 19A Melville Place, Falkirk FK1 5RL